VSO versus Accredited Claims Agent, or Attorney: Who Should Help with Your VA Disability Claim?
[…] Think of VSOs as specialized guides who know the terrain of the VA system intimately. Organizations like the American Legion, Disabled American Veterans (DAV), and Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) have been helping veterans navigate benefit claims for decades.
Their representatives – often called service officers – are accredited by the VA through their organizations. They help you prepare and file your claim, gather supporting evidence, and communicate with the VA throughout the process.
What makes VSOs unique is their prohibition from charging fees. Federal law 38 U.S.C. § 5902 explicitly requires VSOs to certify that “no fee or compensation of any nature will be charged any individual for services rendered in connection with any claim.”
That’s not charity. It’s the law.
Benefits of using a VSO for your initial claim
For most veterans filing their first VA disability claim, it makes sense to use a Veterans Service Organization as your starting point.
Why?
First, the service is completely free.