VA Disability Compensation: Understanding Service Connection
[…] It’s the legal recognition that your disability is connected to your time in uniform.
Service connection for VA disability is the foundation of the entire VA disability system. Without it, the door to compensation remains closed, no matter how severe your condition.
The term “service connection” means the VA has determined your current disability was caused or aggravated by your military service. This official link transforms your medical condition from a personal health issue into a recognized service-connected disability.
According to 38 CFR § 3.303, service connection is established when evidence demonstrates “that a particular injury or disease resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service in the Armed Forces.”
The importance of this concept cannot be overstated. Service connection is what transforms a veteran with a health condition into a disabled veteran with a recognized service-connected disability entitled to lifetime compensation benefits and healthcare.
Types of Service Connection